RESPECT endorsements*

Teachers

  • Leslie Addington-Ferris, Schmitz Park Elementary 
  • John Affoltes, Garfield High School
  • Amber Allison, CSIHS
  • Laurie Amster-Burton, Seattle World School
  • Alison Aylesworth, Schmitz Park Elementary 
  • Robin Bailey, Nathan Hale High School
  • Marni Balint, Nathan Hale High School
  • Laurie Brown, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Liz Burks, Rainier Beach High School
  • Gerardine Carrol, Center School
  • Tues D. Chambers, McClure Middle School
  • Thuon Chhay, Seattle World School
  • Adam Christopulos, Rainier Beach High School
  • Uti Cleveland, Highland Park
  • Mary Cohan, Garfield High School 
  • Amanda Cook, Schmitz Park Elementary
  • Debra Carmen diDomenico, Pinehurst K-8
  • Shannon Crowley, Sanislo Elementary
  • Michael David, McClure Middle School
  • Lynda Dowell, McClure Middle School  
  • Janett DuBois, Garfield High School
  • Doug Edelstein, Nathan Hale High School                                               
  • Rachel Ells, Garfield High School
  • Alex Eklund, Rainier Beach High School
  • Frarideh Emani, Highland Park
  • Rebbecah Emanuel, Nathan Hale High School
  • Alison Enochs, Chief Sealth International High School
  • Mark Epstein, Rainier Beach High School
  • Rachel Finley, Garfield High School
  • Sandi Fodor, Lawton & Pathfinder K-8
  • Leenar Fong, Seattle World School
  • Jacqueline Frazier, Schmitz Park Elementary 
  • Donna Gallagher, Green Lake Elementary School 
  • Ian Golash, Chief Sealth International High School
  • Alan Goodin, Ingraham High School
  • Jon Greenberg, Hamilton International Middle School
  • Elizabeth Grasel, Schmitz Park Elementary 
  • Daniel Gross, Roosevelt High School
  • Marsha Gross, Rainier Beach High School
  • Jennifer Hall, West Seattle High School
  • Elaine Harger, Washington Middle School
  • Virgle Harris, Madison Middle School 
  • Stacia Hawkinson, Franklin HIgh School
  • Ellen Henderson, McClure Middle School
  • Shiloh Henderson, Schmitz Park Elementary
  • Peter Henry, Cleveland High School
  • James Herk, Schmitz Park Elementary 
  • Lauren Holloway, Ballard High School
  • Anna Howell, Rainier Beach High School
  • David Howell, Nathan Hale High School
  • Web Hutchins, Madison Middle School
  • Mari Ingram, McClure Middle School
  • Joel Jacobson, Nathan Hale High School
  • Cindy Jatul, Roosevelt High School
  • Candace Jordan, Graham Hill Elementary
  • Adam Kahn, Garfield High School 
  • Muhammadu Kora, Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary
  • Mary Kunce, Schmitz Park Elementary 
  • Mark Leonard, Graham Hill Elementary
  • Susan Lichtenberg, Sanislo Elementary
  • Roberta Lindeman, Chief Sealth International High School
  • Jean Littlefield, McClure Middle School
  • Erin Lynch, Nathan Hale High School
  • S. Morgan MacDonald, Hamilton Middle School
  • Svetlana Mamedova, Seattle World School
  • Hersh Mandelman, Garfield High School
  • Maureen McCleary, Graham Hill Elementary
  • Kit McCormick, Garfield High School 
  • Starr McKittrick, Nathan Hale High School
  • Marilyn Mears, Schmitz Park Elementary 
  • Charles Meding, Seattle World School
  • Cynthia Mejia-Guidici, Roosevelt High School
  • Ralph Minor, Nathan Hale High School
  • Tim Nelson, Graham Hill Elementary
  • Oanh Nguyen, Seattle World School
  • Cynthia Nkeze, Seattle World School
  • Sarawati Noel, Seattle World School
  • Lisa Olsen, Broadview Thomson K-8
  • Valerie Owock, CSIHS
  • Mikelle Page, Kimball Elementary
  • Michael Perara, Seattle World School
  • Rosa Powers, Garfield High School
  • Claudine Pruitt, Montlake Elementary School 
  • Brian Reardon, Ballard High School
  • Tammy Reilly, Madison Middle School
  • Becca Ritchie, Nelsen Middle School
  • Jan Robbins, McClure Middle School
  • Claudia Sandler, Hamilton International Middle School
  • Shelly Sharp, Graham Hill Elementary
  • Jocelyn Shaw, Rainier Beach High School
  • Renee Shields, Orca K-8
  • Nathan Simoneaux, Garfield High School
  • Heather Snookal, Garfield High School
  • Celia Sorge, Rainier Beach High School 
  • Diane Sophusson, Schmitz Park Elementary
  • Sooz Stahl, Ballard High School
  • Joe Szwaja, All District Substitute 
  • Stephanie Taylor, Garfield High School
  • Lorie Temple, School Psychology
  • Jessica Torvik, Nathan Hale High School
  • Nina Tran, Garfield High School
  • Edmund Trangen, Roosevelt High School
  • Marilyn Tsuboi, Sanislo Elementary 
  • Emily Veling, Schmitz Park Elementary 
  • Helen Walker, Mercer Middle School
  • Katie Wallace, Cleveland High School
  • Brock Wuth, Schmitz Park Elementary 
  • Atsuko Yamaguchi, Nathan Hale High School

Community, Parents, Students

  • Dr. Wayne Au, Editor at Rethinking Schools and Professor at University of Washington Bothell
  • Makayla Beleford, Black Student Union All City President
  • Michele Bollinger, AFT Local 6, co-editor 101 Changemakers Rebels and Radicals Who Changed US History
  • Truman Buffett, Seattlemathman.com
  • Dr. John Carlos, 1968 Olympic medalist, medal stand protester, Author The John Carlos Story
  • Lisa Daugaard, Policy Director, Public Defender Association
  • Bob George, National Director, Save Our Schools
  • Gerald Hankerson, President of the King County/Seattle NAACP
  • Tim Harris, Founder and Director of Real Change News
  • Nick Licata, Seattle City Council Member, “The city our families deserve begins with a strong school system. Yet, with annual budget cuts and oversized classes, and with students of color receiving a disproportionate amount of discipline, Seattle is in need of a more equitable and higher performing school system.  Thankfully, a slate of progressive candidates has stepped up to run for leadership positions in the Seattle Education Association (SEA)” 
  • Kshama Sawant, Seattle City Council Member
  • Dora Taylor, President of Parents Across America and blogs at Seattle Education
  • Dustin Washington, Director of AFSC’s Community Justice Program in Seattle
  • Melissa Westbrook, Influential Education Blogger at Save Seattle Schools and winner of The Strangers 2013 Smartest People in Seattle Politics Award
  • Robert Wood, President of the American Association of University Professors – University of Washington Chapter
  • Dave Zirin, sports editor The Nation Magazine, author of Game Over: How Politics Has Turned the Sports World Upside Down
  • Alex Broz
  • Wendy Call
  • Lorraine Carlucci
  • James Clark
  • Luis Escamilla
  • Alexia Garcia, 2012-2013 Student Representative on the Portland Public School Board of Education and former member of the Portland Student Union
  • Sarah Heller McFarlane, parent of 2 children in Seattle Public Schools and WEA member working in the Shoreline School District
  • Daniel Hershman-Rossi
  • Elliot Jensen, Socialist Alternative
  • Timothy Lewis
  • Martin Pacino
  • Valerie Pacino
  • Stephanie Phillips
  • Emma Ratcliffe, Student at Nathan Hale High School
  • Robert Shimabukuru
  • Jill Smith
  • Michael Struchen
  • Duane Wright

*Organizations listed for identification purposes only.